St John the Baptist School Have faith... believe you can!
Updated: 20/10/2020

Governors

Table of Governors 2020-2021

Name Status Responsibilities/Committee Membership Start of Office End of Office
Ruth Egan Foundation
  • Chair of Governors
  • Finance & General
  • Admissions
  • Staffing & Welfare/Curriculum & Achievement
19/08/2020
(Re-elected as Foundation Governor)

06/10/2021
Re-elected as Chair of Board of Governors
18/08/2024


05/10/2021
James Granville Hamshar Ex-officio
  • Finance & General
  • Admissions
  • Staffing & Welfare/Curriculum & Achievement
   
Tony Box Co-opted
  • Vice Chair of Governors
  • Finance & General
  • Admissions
11/07/2020
Resigned as Foundation Governor at the end of his four year term

06/10/2020
Elected as Co-opted Governor




05/10/2024
Jane Barnbrook Foundation
  • Staffing & Welfare/Curriculum & Achievement
  • STARs
01/09/2009 31/08/2021
Linda Cook Foundation
  • Finance & General
  • Staffing & Welfare/Curriculum & Achievement
06/10/2020
(Elected as Vice Chair of the Board of Governors)
05/10/2021
Margaret Winterburn Foundation
  • Staffing & Welfare/Curriculum & Achievement
01/09/2009 31/08/2021
Chris Newling-Ward Foundation
  • Staffing & Welfare/Curriculum & Achievement
  • Spiritual Life Group
01/09/2017
(Previous Co-opted Governor)
31/08/2021
Fr Paul Turner Foundation
  • Spiritual Life Group
01/10/2018 30/09/2022
Lesley Forester Co-opted
  • Admissions
  • Staffing & Welfare/Curriculum & Achievement
  • Safeguarding Committee
01/09/2017
01/01/2002(Previous Local Authority)
-
Steven Day Parent
  • Finance & General
07/10/2017 06/10/2021
Emma Andrews Parent   06/01/2020 05/01/2024

Dates of Committee Meetings/Whole School Mass

Full Governors Meetings 5.00pm

  • 08/10/2019
  • 04/02/2020
  • 23/06/20120

Finance and General Committee 8.30am

  • 02/10/2019 – Review last Academic Year (Q1-4)
  • 15/01/2020 – Review Q1 (Sept-Nov)
  • 25/03/2020 – Review Q2 (Dec-Feb)
  • 17/06/2020 – Budget sign off and review Q3 (Mar-May)

Curriculum and Achievement / Staffing & Welfare Committee 5.00pm

  • 10/12/2019
  • 07/07/2020

Admissions and Appeals Committee 8.00am

  • 24/09/2019
  • 10/03/2020

Safeguarding Committee 8.00am

  • 26/09/2019
  • 14/11/2019
  • 06/02/2020
  • 23/04/2020
  • 04/06/2020
  • 09/07/2020

Spiritual Life Group 3.40pm

  • 18/09/2019
  • 06/11/2019
  • 11/01/2020
  • 04/03/2020
  • 03/06/2020

School Mass

  • 06/09/2019
  • 10/01/2020
  • 03/04/2020 - KS4/5 Exam Mass
  • 08/07/2010 - KS3 Mass

Committees List 2019-2020

Finance & GeneralFrequency: 4 meetings per year

  • James Granville Hamshar
  • Ruth Egan
  • Tony Box
  • Linda Cook
  • Steve Day
  • Lucia Davis (Clerk)
  • Anna Dwyer (Deputy Head)
  • Ceri Murray (Salesian SBM)

Admissions & AppealsFrequency: September and March

  • Ruth Egan
  • Tony Box
  • Leslie Forester
  • Damien Kelly (Asst Head)
  • Claire Antal – Admissions Manager

Curriculum & Achievement/Staffing & WelfareFrequency: December and July plus ad hoc for staffing interviews

  • James Granville Hamshar
  • Jane Barnbrook
  • Linda Cook
  • Ruth Egan
  • Lesley Forester
  • Margaret Winterburn
  • Chris Newling-Ward

Spiritual Life GroupFrequency: Monthly term-time

  • Chris Newling-Ward
  • Jamie Haselden (Asst Head)
  • Fr Paul Turner
  • Head Boy & Head Girl

Safeguarding GroupFrequency: Half termly, term-time

  • Lesley Forester
  • Mandy Hughes (SENCO)
  • Damien Kelly (Asst Head)

STARS GroupFrequency: Every 2 weeks, term-time

  • Jane Barnbrook
  • Sam Petri (teacher responsible for STARs)
  • STARs
Attendance records at meetings (2019/20) (updated) Attendance records at meetings (2018/19) Attendance records at meetings (2017/18) Attendance records at meetings (2016/17) Register of Relevant Business and Pecuniary Interest (2020)